Euronics

Visit our store for more!

26 The Triangle

Frinton on Sea
CO13 0AU

Open Mon - Sat
9:00am to 17:00pm

Tel: 01255 673766

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

1. Scope

 This privacy policy covers your usage of and interactions with this website. The data controller responsible for this website is Sound & Vision Electronics. If you have any questions in relation to our use of your details, write to us at 26 The Triangle, Frinton on Sea, Essex, CO13 0AU, United Kingdom.

 2. Access to and sharing of data

 In addition to any circumstances described below, we may share any data we collect if we are required to share data with the legal authorities to fulfil our obligations under the law of England and Wales.

 If we wish to access or share your data in any way not described in this privacy policy, we will contact you beforehand and only proceed with your explicit consent.

 3. Data we collect and how we use it

 When submitting a form on this website, the submitted data is sent to us. We use this data to contact you in relation to your enquiry. Access to data we collect is limited to the members of our staff who require that data to perform their duties.

 4. Changes to this privacy policy

 We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for the wider access to or sharing of data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy.


Cookie Policy

1) What is a cookie?

Cookies are simple text files that a site saves to your computer or mobile device using your website browser. Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie and each cookie is unique to your web browser.

Cookies are either set by the website you are visiting, in which case they are referred to as ‘first-party cookies’, or are ‘third-party cookies’ set by other websites and services that run content on the page you are viewing.

Most websites use cookies to improve their users’ experience. For example, cookie-enabled websites don’t think you’re a new visitor every time you move to a new page on a site and therefore improve your user experience by letting you navigate between pages more quickly and easily.

They also allow a website to remember you, and your browsing preferences, either for the duration of your visit using a ‘session cookie’ or for repeat visits using a ‘persistent cookie’ (explanations for all types of cookies can be found under ‘types of cookies’).

2) Our cookies policy

To make full use of the features on this website, your computer or mobile device will need to accept cookies.

Don’t worry – we don’t use cookies to store sensitive information, such as your name, address or payment details. They simply allow us to provide you with personalised features to make your visit to our website as smooth and relevant to you as possible.

But some people dislike the idea of a website accessing and storing their data. And if that’s the case, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser at any time. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how, as will the ‘enabling/disabling cookies’ page on this site. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if the cookies are disabled.

3) Types of cookie

First-party cookies

First-party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.They can make your experience on the web more efficient by recording your browsing activities, such as what pages and content you’ve looked at, when you visited, what you searched for and whether you clicked on an ad.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. This could be a company advertising on the site you’re visiting, for example, or a site that contains embedded content, such as Twitter or Facebook.

Those websites may send you cookies and they control the setting of those cookies, not the site you are visiting.

Session cookies

Session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies

This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period and is not deleted when the browser is closed. These cookies are used to save your preferences so that they persist when you return to the website.

Flash cookies

Flash cookies work in a different way to web-browser cookies (first-party, third-party, session and persistent cookies are all set via your browser). Rather than having individual cookies for particular jobs, a flash website is restricted to storing all data in one cookie.

You can control how much data can be stored in that cookie, but you cannot choose what type of information is allowed to be stored.

4) Enabling/disabling cookies

There are two types of website users: those who would like their visit to be as easy, quick and relevant as possible, and who (knowingly or unknowingly) therefore sit firmly in the cookie supporter camp; and then there are those who are discomforted by the idea that ‘Big Brother’ is watching them and would rather lose some of the functions cookies enable to remain more anonymous.

Different browsers have different ways of allowing you to enable or delete cookies, or limit the kinds of cookies that can be placed on your computer. When choosing your browser (ie, Google Chrome or Safari), you may want to consider which best suits your privacy preferences.

To check out the settings in a browser, use the ‘help’ tab or look under ‘tools’ for settings like ‘options’ or ‘privacy’. From there, you may be able to delete cookies, or control when they can be placed.

If you disable cookies you may limit your browsing experience. For example, you may need to enter information repeatedly, or you might not get personalised content or ads that are meaningful to you. However, most browsers’ settings will allow you to block third-party cookies without also disabling first-party cookies.

 

Sound + Vision Electronics is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is

We may collect and process the following data about you: information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site https://www.soundandvisionfrinton.co.uk (Our Site), details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them; details of your visits to Our Site and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests to speed up your searches to recognise you when you return to Our Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our Site.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or Euronics. Such staff maybe engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted and processed via our secure transaction partner, Sagepay. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Back to top